The effect of ER stress against atopic asthma in airway epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MURAI HIROKI  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (50464566)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsER ストレス / 気道上皮細胞 / アレルギー / オートファジー / 小胞体ストレス応答 / 気道上皮 / 気管支喘息
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have hypothesized that ER stress may control the severity of asthma, both in the onset and exacerbation. To prove this hypothesis, we used two different inhaled allergens which have both association to asthma. We stimulated airway epithelial cells with house dust mite allergen, however, there were no elicitation of ER pathway both in protein and DNA levels. We next tried whether this stimulation may occur in Th2 condition, however, no excitation of ER pathway was observed under the existence of IL4 or IL13. We stimulated airway epithelial cells with Alternaria, however, no ER stress pathway was increased. These results may suppose that the alermin secretion may be independent of ER pathway.