The effect of microbiota on the gut barrier maturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OH-OKA Kyoko  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 医学研究員 (50569019)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児免疫 / 腸管バリア機能 / アレルギー / 腸内細菌 / 膠原病学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to show whether the gut barrier maturation of infants is affected by microbiota of mother. The expression level of several tight junction proteins, which regulate intestinal barrier function, was increased depending on the week-old. Next, I analyzed whether the gut barrier maturation of infants is changed or not, after changing the microbiota of mother by administration of pro-biotics and polyphenol. It is suggested that a particular lactobacillus and resveratrol affect to the gut barrier function.