Safety evaluation of large-size curved balloon catheter for clinical use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KISE Hiroaki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (40436879)
Research Collaborator TOMITA Hideshi
FUJII Takanari
FUJIMOTO Kazuto
KONO Yosuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小児循環器 / カテーテル治療 / ステント留置 / 屈曲病変 / 狭窄病変 / curved balloon / 後拡張 / 術後狭窄 / 屈曲狭窄病変 / curved balloon catheter / 先天性心疾患 / 大口径curved balloon
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated the dilatability, the sufficient angle of the 8mm-curved balloon catheter. The 8 mm-curved balloon catheter was approved to be deflated in vivo and safely removed through a introducer sheath. During balloon dilation, the curved balloon catheter was fixed at the stenotic site without slipping, while straight balloon catheter slipped easily. In stenting for curved lesion using a straight balloon catheter, vessel deformity and stent mal-apposition were appeared on the greater and lesser curvatures, respectively, which were completely resolved by post-dilatation using curved balloon catheter.