Elucidation of pathogenesis of mevalonate kinase deficiency with clinical samples, iPS cells, and mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Takayuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (20625678)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 自己炎症性疾患 / サイトカイン / サイトカイン産生 / マウスモデル / iPS細胞由来単球 / 病態再現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We produced CD14-positive blood cells through iPS cells derived 3 MKD patients and 2 healthy controls. The MK activity of patient-derived blood cells was potently reduced and below 2% of healthy controls, so the phenotype of the peripheral blood cells was reproduced in iPS cell-derived blood cells. Next, we compared IL-1beta secretion from iPS-derived blood cells, but found no difference between parient-derived and control cells.
We developed genetically-engineered mouse that express heterozygous mutant MVK gene. Then we bred them and obtained homozygous mutant mouse.
We identified 10 Japanese MKD patients in total, including newly-diagnosed patients during the research period. We are preparing to submit a paper regarding the clinical and laboratory information.