Analysis of CD134 expression on T cell in febrile infants with primary human herpes virus 6B infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKA MIWAKO  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (70723998)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒトヘルペスウイルス6B / CD134分子 / 突発性発疹症 / HHV-6B / ヒトヘルペスウイルス6B / CD134分子 / 宿主レセプター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blood samples from 230 febrile patients 0-4 years of age were used for this study.From whole blood samples,peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) were isolated. We checked expression of CD134 using flow cytometry. DNA was extracted from the PBMCs,then we detected viral DNA by polymerase chain reaction technique. Antibody titers of HHV-6 IgG were measured by indirect immunofluorescence assays using serum/plasma samples.Febrile patients were considered to have primary HHV-6B infection when HHV-6B DNA was positive and HHV-6 IgG was negative.
Of the 230 febrile patients, 30 patients were diagnosed with primary HHV-6B infection and one of them was observed highly expression of CD134 on T cell.