A novel therapy using mesenchymal stem cells for brain injury caused by status epilepticus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Masahiro  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50741667)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWATANI Sota  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00741430)
YAMANA Keiji  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80792936)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsmesenchymal stem cell / umbilical cord / lung injury / inflammation / status epilepticus / 間葉系幹細胞 / 胎児付属物 / 分化能 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Status epilepticus is a major neurological emergency that is associated with significant morbidity and mortality. A number of treatment strategies have been attempted to improve outcomes of status epilepticus, however, there is no solid evidence for the efficacy of treatments. Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) have been shown to have neuroprotective effects in adult animal models of many conditions such as hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy. In this research, we have clarified that the MSCs derived from human umbilical cord of preterm babies had high proliferative ability associated with WNT signaling pathways compared with those of term babies. Further, we have suggested that the lung damages and inflammation on rat model of bleomycin-induced injury was rescued by MSCs derived from human umbilical cord.