Construction of human artificial chromosome towards practical use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Uno Narumi  鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30733357)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒト人工染色体 / 微小核細胞融合法 / 染色体工学 / ゲノム編集 / 人工染色体 / CRISPR/Cas9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human artificial chromosome vector (HAC) is promising for the development of gene- and cell-therapy for Duchenne muscular dystrophy, which is a genetic disorder with an X-linked recessive inheritance pattern . However, HAC should be developed and introduced to target cells in a condition without animal cells. In this study, we developed a chromosome modification technology for human chromosome in CHO or A9 cells of the model cells of somatic cells with CRISPR/Cas9, called genome editing tool. On the other hand, the chromosome modification technology in human cells was examined and chemical compounds was screened towards the development of microcell-mediated chromosome transferring with human cells as a donor of a chromosome. Although these studies did not showed an expected results, further consideration should be required towards the achievements of the development of these technologies.