Runx1 as a Novel Therapeutic Target against Refractory Pediatric AML
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Hirade Tomohiro  島根大学, 医学部, 特別協力研究員 (40638540)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsAML / Runx1 / FLT3/ITD / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 薬剤抵抗性 / 薬剤抵抗性白血病 / RUNX1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FLT3/ITD in patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML), becomes refractory to FLT3 inhibitors. We investigated the function of RUNX1 in FLT3/ITD signaling. FLT3/ITD induced growth-factor-independent proliferation and impaired myeloid differentiation in 32D hematopoietic cells, coincident with increase of RUNX1 mRNA. Silencing RUNX1 expression significantly decreased proliferation and partially abrogated the impaired myeloid differentiation of FLT3/ITD+ 32D cells. Although the number of FLT3/ITD+ 32D cells declined in the presence of FLT3 inhibitor AC220, the cells became refractory to AC220, concomitant with increased expression of RUNX1. Silencing RUNX1 abrogated the emergence and proliferation of AC220-resistant FLT3/ITD+ 32D cells. Our data indicate that FLT3/ITD deregulates cell proliferation and differentiation and confers resistance to AC220 by up-regulating RUNX1 expression, suggesting that RUNX1 represents a therapeutic target in patients with refractory FLT3/ITD+ AML.