Bronchial asthma induces excessive inflammation and virus replication in pandemic influenza infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIGE Takeshi  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60528941)
Research Collaborator HASEGAWA Shunji
FUJIMOTO Yousuke
WAKABAYASHI Midori
WAKIGUCHI Hiroyuki
NAKAMURA Tamaki
HASEGAWA Hideki
AINAI Akira
IKEMOTO Kenzo
OGA Atsunori
ITOH Hiroshi
SHIRABE Komei
TODA Shoichi
ATSUTA Ryo
OHGA Shouichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords新型インフルエンザ / 気管支喘息 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 感染症 / ウィルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Asthmatic patients present more rapid progression of respiratory distress after A(H1N1)pdm09 influenza infection than after seasonal infection. Here, we sought to clarify the pathophysiology of early deterioration in asthmatic patients after A(H1N1)pdm09 infection. In asthma/A(H1N1)pdm09 mice, inflammatory cytokines and virus titres in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid peaked at 3 days post-infection and were higher than those in non-asthmatic or seasonal influenza infection groups. Histopathological examination showed more inflammatory cell infiltration and lung tissue destruction in the asthma/A(H1N1)pdm09 group than in any other groups. Thus, bronchial asthma could be a exacerbating factor for pandemic influenza infection with excessive inflammation and virus replication within a few days after infection. Furthermore, the evaluation of pulmonary function in the treatment intervention group is in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気管支喘息は有病率の高い呼吸器疾患である。外来治療が進歩し、小児の気管支喘息発作による入院は減少傾向にあったが、新型インフルエンザ A(H1N1) pdm09流行時は、肺炎や気管支喘息の入院が増加した。本研究において、抗ウイルス作用を持つサイトカインが十分作られず、ウイルスの効果的な排除を阻害している可能性が示唆された。重症化の機序を解明することで、予防や治療への応用と小児の健康増進への寄与が期待される。