Relationship between vascular endothelial cells and innate immune system in Henoch-Shonlein purpura
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Kei  九州大学, 大学病院, 医師不足分野教育指導者 (60645422)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHenoch-Shonlein紫斑病 / 自然免疫 / A20 / アレルギー性紫斑病 / Henoch-Shönlein 紫斑病 / 自然免疫リガンド / 腎血管内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients of Henoch-Shonlein purpura, A20 expression was increased compared with normal controls. Expression of A20 was compared in the presence or absence of purpura nephritis but no difference was observed. On the other hand, in cases with abdominal pain and cases with multiple symptoms, A20 expression increased, indicating that the severity of vasculitis and A20 expression are inversely correlated.Human renal glomerular vascular endothelial cells were treated with several innate immunity ligands, but no specific cytokine increase was observed.