The pathogenesisiof Henoch-schoenlein purpura nephritis: Role of circulation of defective forms of IgA1.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ohara Shinichiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00566846)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords紫斑病性腎炎 / 小児 / 慢性腎障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that the pathogenesis of Henoch-Shoenlein purpura nephritis (HSPN)may be associated with the circulation of defective forms of IgA1 or the presence of in situ immune complexes, and the onset and progression of inflammation are thought to be associated with complement components, activated macrophage and mesangial cells. It is important to control HSPN activity including steroid and immunosuppressive drugs.