Elucidation of the pathophysiological mechanism of the cases who have no effect on ADHD medication using fNIRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Masako  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70438662)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords機能的近赤外線分光法 / 注意欠如・多動障害 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 塩酸メチルフェニデート徐放剤 / 抑制機能課題 / fNIRS / ADHD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the neural substrate of the effects of methylphenidate (MPH) on inhibition control in medication-naive ADHD and ADHD with ASD children using fNIRS in a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled, crossover design. We investigated cortical activation in the right inferior or middle frontal gyrus (IFG/MFG). In the ADHD without ASD group, unmedicated children exhibited no activation in right IFG/MFG, but MPH medication led to increased right IFG/MFG activation. In the ADHD with ASD group, right IFG/MFG activation was observed before taking MPH, but MPH medication resulted in decreased right IFG/MFG activation. Behavioral assessment showed a significant improvement in both groups one month after oral administration of MPH. In cases where MPH was effective, these results suggest that ADHD with ASD is not simply a mixture of ADHD and ASD pure disorders, but rather that it has its own distinct neuropathology. We will examine cases in which MPH is ineffective as a next step.