Project/Area Number |
15K19630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | National Center for Child Health and Development |
Principal Investigator |
Ayabe Tadayuki 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 生体防御系内科部, 研究員 (80566555)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAGAI Toshiro 東埼玉中川の郷療育センター, 小児科, 医師
IHARA Hiroshi 獨協医科大学, 埼玉医療センター・精神科, 教授
KANBAYASHI Takashi 秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50323150)
OMOKAWA Mayu 秋田大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | プラダー・ウィリ症候群 / 日中過眠 / オレキシン / 糖尿病 / SGLT2阻害薬 / 食行動異常 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
People with Prader-Willi syndrome have clinical problems which are greatly different with age. In this study, we first focused on excessive daytime sleepness (EDS) deprived after adolescence, and clarified that the clinical condition is difficult to maintain arousal due to reduction in cerebrospinal fluid orexin level. Next, we examined the effect of SGLT inhibitors on those with diabetes mellitus. Although improvement of glycemic control can be obtained in the short term, it is difficult to maintain good glycemic control in the long term.