A comprehensive analysis of massive peripheral blood mononuclear cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Shohei  北里大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00365149)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords川崎病 / 免疫 / 免疫グロブリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our PBMCs analysis showed that most innate immune cells were increased, which was consistent with previous reports. B cells were also normally differentiated and activated in acute KD. The activation status and balance between helper T cell (Th) subsets were, however, quite different from previous reports. Although the cell number of T cells in acute KD was decreased, the proportions of CD69+ T cells were higher than in FC. Furthermore, the Th subset analysis showed that the proportion of activated Th17 was significantly higher in KD than in FC. Moreover, both Th1- and Th2-skewed subjects were observed in the acute KD group. The results revealed that Th17 might be involved in the prolongation of inflammation as a result of neutrophil invasion. Different immune phenotypes were presented, which suggests that KD may not be a single pathology. These data are expected to be useful in clarifying the pathogenesis of KD.