Improvement of peripheral neuropathy by Adeno-associated virus vector expressing a-galactosidase A in murine Fabry model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI TAKASHI  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30595327)
Research Collaborator OHASHI Toya
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi
SHIMADA Yohta
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアンダーソン・ファブリー病 / 末梢神経症状 / 痛み / ファブリ病 / 疼痛 / Gb3 / Anderson-Fabry Disease / α-galactosidase A / globotriaosylceramide / TRP channel / dorsal root ganglion / ファブリー病 / 末梢神経障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anderson-Fabry disease (FD) is a lysosomal storage disorder caused by mutation of the alpha-galactosidase A (GLA) gene. Many FD patients have peripheral neuropathy in the childhoods. This is caused by accumulation of globotoriaosylceramide (Gb3) in dorsal root ganglia (DRG). FD murine model expressed Trpv1 mRNA. The express level was same level as wild-type (WT) mice. Unexpectedly, FD mouse did not show pain symptoms in this experiment. FD mouse showed hyposensitivity to the hot-plate test compare to WT mouse. There were many myelin-like granules in the cytosol of FD DRG neuron. However there was not detected in the axon. It was difficult to observe “patient-like” peripheral neuropathy in this murine model. Our data could not clear the relationship between TRPs and peripheral nerve symptoms.