Analysis of genetic heterogeneity of medulloblastoma with Gorlin syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamaoka Masayoshi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70614874)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords髄芽腫 / ソニックヘッジホッグ / Gorlin症候群 / GNAS / ヘッジホッグシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the molecular basis of medulloblastoma development in Gorlin syndrome (GS). We examined genetic features associated with Sonic Hedgehog (SHH) signal mainly in two medulloblastoma with GS with immunohistochemistry and comprehensive gene analysis of tumors. As a result, we investigated two hits of PTCH1 in tumor cells, MYCN amplification associated with chromothripsis and loss of function mutation of GNAS, and they contributes greatly to tumorigenesis or malignant transformation in GS. Moreover, somatic mosaicism of maternal heterodisomy of GNAS may cause clinical phenotype of POH and GS.