Role of X Gene Variant in Childhood Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Ayako  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 研究生 (10622160)
Research Collaborator NAKANISHI Toshio
FURUTANI Yoshiyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 遺伝子変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to find novel disease-causing variants in patients with pulmonary arterial hypertension, we performed direct sequencing and multiplex ligation-dependent probe amplification to analyze 18 families with multiple affected family members with PAH. In one of the 18 families with PAH, there were no disease-causing variants already-known. Whole-exome next-generation sequencing was performed in the family, and we identified a novel variant in X gene in the family. The variant, R554L-X, revealed gain-of-function and induced decreasing nucleus p53 and p21, lower phosphorylation of nucleus p53, decreasing apoptotic hPASMCs, and increasing hPASMCs proliferation and cell viability compared to wild-type X. This study can contribute to elucidate mechanism of PAH pathogenesis.