Project/Area Number |
15K19643
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Suda Kenji 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授
Iemura Motofumi 聖マリア病院, 小児循環器科, 医長
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 完全大血管転位 / 冠状動脈機能異常 / 希少疾患 / 被曝 / 参加者不足 / 完全大血管転位症術後遠隔期 / 完全大血管転位術後 / 冠動脈病変 / 心臓突然死 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Because of progressive hypoxia and heart failure, death occurs in almost 100% of patients with complete transposition of the great arteries without surgical operation. The arterial switch operation is established as the procedure of the choice and the operative mortality rate for neonates is down to around 6%. However coronary events occurred in 10% of postoperative patients, so the long-term success of this operation depends principally on the coronary events. And the mechanism of postoperative coronary event remains unclear. Therefore, we test the vasoreactivity of the translocated coronary arteries after arterial switch operation using Positron Emission Tomography and coronary angiography. Only 2 patients underwent Positron Emission Tomography. Most patients were unwilling to be exposed to radiation and participated in this study.