Improvement of pathology of Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease by food-derived compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Uematsu Yurika  東北大学, 大学病院, 特任助手 (70735779)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords末梢神経障害 / Charcot- Marie-Tooth 病 / 髄鞘化障害 / 末梢神経 / 動物モデル / Charcot-Marie-Tooth 病 / 末梢神経髄鞘化 / 食品由来成分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease (CMT) is impaired in peripheral nerve myelination. There is no effective treatment for CMT. Autophagy or ER stress is reported to be involved in the pathology of CMT. The purpose of this study is to clarify whether myelination can be induced using 21 kinds of compounds that may improve autophagy induction or ER stress. First, we aimed to prepare a culture model that can easily and efficiently reproduce myelination, and when we used the explant culture of the rat's fetus dorsal root ganglion. In this culture, myelin basic protein positive myelination was observed with extremely high efficiency. We plan to conduct compounds screening considering the method of introducing causal genes of CMT in the future.