Fecal Microbiota Transplantation for pediatric ulcerative colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU HIROTAKA  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 器官病態系内科部, 医師 (80751198)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsFMT / ulcerative colitis / children / 糞便移植 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 腸内細菌 / 小児消化器病学 / 下部消化管学(小腸、大腸) / 腸内細菌叢 / 小児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed FMT to 9 children with ulcerative colitis until the end of March 2018. Favorable results were achieved in relatively mild patients. However, most part of the candidates for this study were already resistant to several drugs including biologics and / or steroid and intended to avoid colectomy. In these patients, the result of FMT was not promising.
We reported a case successfully treated with repeated FMTs on Pediatric International. We presented 5 cases treated with repeated FMTs at WCPGHAN held in Canada. At AIBD 2017 in USA, we reported the impact on microbiota by blending the FMT solutions under aerobic condition.