he establishment of the new intestinal growth rating system in the premature infant and bowel protection strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Okuno Takashi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (80634188)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords未熟児腸管発育 / サイトカイン / 新生児乳児消化管アレルギー / 未熟児 / 腸管発育 / 消化管発育 / 新生児 / 腸保護 / 経腸栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the clinical course such as a digestion, nutritional status of the milk of the very low birth weight infant, abdominal findings, and measured blood, urine cytokine which was thought to have intestinal growth promotion effects with clinical specimen. Using Bio-Plex cytokine assay, we measured 27 kinds of cytokine with serum and urine within one month after the life. We showed increase of serum IL-6, IL-8, IL-10, IL-12, IL-17, VEGF in a dyspeptic group. Inflammatory cytokine is associated with the gastrointestinal growth of the premature infant and we consider that the administration of drug with an anti-inflammatory response may be effective.
In the process of the study, we reported one rare case that immediate-type allergy was associated, extremely-low-birth-weight infants of the neonatal infantile gastrointestinal allergy.