Nitric oxide in preterm infants affected by late onset circulatory collapse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Washio Yosuke  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20569066)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNO代謝産物 / 早産児 / 晩期循環不全 / 超早産児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal the pathological condition of late onset circulatory collapse in very preterm infants, we evaluate nitric oxide metabolite longitudinally. NOx was measured every two weeks after birth prospectively. NOx was also measured at onset of late onset circulatory collapse. We enrolled 17 cases and completed NOx measurement in 10 cases until now. NOx was showed decreased values in cord blood at birth(10-20μmol/L), then remained stable during 2 to 8 weeks after birth(30-60 μmol/L). Only 1 case developed late onset circulatory collapse. NOx was elevated at onset in that case, but can’t permform statistical comparisons. We will accumulate sufficient cases from now to evaluate whether the endogenous nitric oxide affect pathological condition of late onset circulatory collapse.