The ratio of urinary coproporphyrin in pediatric period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Sonoko  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (70437680)
Research Collaborator OKADA Hitoshi  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30253272)
IWASE Takashi  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30284368)
KATO Ikuko  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (00613720)
SUGINO Masashiro  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (50793220)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsUCP比 / 正期産児 / 早産児 / MRP2 / 尿中コプロポルフィリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ratio of urinary coproporphyrinⅠto total urinary coproporphyrinⅠand Ⅲ(UCP[Ⅰ/(Ⅰ+Ⅲ)]) was analyzed by age group. The mean UCP[Ⅰ/(Ⅰ+Ⅲ)]was 0.47 at 0-6 months, 0.21 at 6 months to 1year, 0.17 at 1year, 0.13 at 2 years, 0.21 at 3 years and 0.27 at >4 years of age. In the infants<6months old, no significant correlation was noted between postnatal age and UCP[Ⅰ/(Ⅰ+Ⅲ)], whereas a significant inverse correlation was noted between corrected gestational age and UCP[Ⅰ/(Ⅰ+Ⅲ)]. Also, significant inverse correlation was observed between postnatal age and UCP[Ⅰ/(Ⅰ+Ⅲ)]in term infant group, while no significant inverse correlation was observed in preterm infant group.
Furthermore, while no significant inverse correlation was seen in preterm infants group, significant inverse correlation was seen between corrected gestational age and UCP[Ⅰ/(Ⅰ+Ⅲ)]in term infant group.