Analysis of the innate immune receptor NOD1 as a novel cause for the development of the intrauterine fetal growth restriction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Hirosuke  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90467902)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子宮内発育遅延 / Nod1 / 自然免疫 / 血管病変 / 胎児子宮内発育遅延 / 胎児発育遅延
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nod1 is one of the pattern recognition receptors that play an important role in the induction of innate immune and inflammatory responses. However, little is known about the deleterious effects of activated Nod1 signaling on embryonic growth and development. In this study, we demonstrated that administration of Nod1 ligand to pregnant mice induced IUGR and IUFD. Maternal injection of Nod1 ligand induced robust increases in the amounts of CCL2, IL-6, and TNF proteins as well as NO in maternal, placental and fetal tissues. CCL2 and IL-6 mRNAs were significantly induced in the fetal vascular tissues with maternal injection of Nod1 ligand than those in other tissues. Using Nod1-knockout mice, we verified that maternal Nod1 ligand directly induced upregulation of genes associated with immune response, inflammation, and apoptosis in fetal vascular tissues. Our data thus provided new evidence for the pathogenic role of Nod1 in the development of IUGR and IUFD at the maternal-fetal interface.