The search for causative gene in Coffin-Siris syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKanagawa Children's Medical Center (Clinical Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Tsurusaki Yoshinori  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 主任研究員 (70392040)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCoffin-Siris症候群 / 疾患責任遺伝子 / 次世代シークエンス解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coffin-Siris syndrome (CSS; MIM 135900), first described by Coffin and Siris in 1970, is a congenital disorder characterized by intellectual disability, growth deficiency, microcephaly, coarse facial features, and hypoplastic or absent fifth fingernails and/or toenails. The majority of affected individuals represent sporadic cases. In the all patients, 88 out of 148 CSS patients (59.5 %) carry a mutation in one of five genes encoding a BAF complex subunit or SOX11; SMARCB1 (10 of 148 patients, 6.8 %), SMARCA4 (14 of 148 patients, 9.5 %), SMARCE1 (2 of 148 patients, 1.4 %), ARID1A (6 of 148 patients, 4.1 %), ARID1B (54 of 148 patients, 36.5 %) or SOX11 (2 of 148 patients, 1.4 %).