Assessment of neurodevelopmental outcomes in preterm infants using by diffusion tensor imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Tatsuji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80438217)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords低出生体重児 / 拡散テンソル画像 / トラクトグラフィー / 脳性麻痺 / 小脳 / 早産児 / 脳梁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diffusion tensor imaging (DTI) is a useful tool for investigating the subtle lesions which cannot be detected with conventional MRI.
Quantitative DTI at term-equivalent age demonstrated that the infants with cerebral palsy (CP) had abnormalities of DTI parameters in the cerebellar peduncles and the sensory tract. Hence, our results suggest that injury to ascending tracts such as the superior cerebellar peduncles and sensory tract may indicate CP risk, and that additional middle cerebellar peduncles injury may indicate severe CP risk.
Quantitative DTI assessment at term-equivalent age may be useful for screening preterm infants at a risk of future motor impairments. Early screening of the infants with high CP risk may facilitate early intervention in order to achieve better motor function outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早産児は脳性麻痺などの運動機能障害のリスクが高いが通常の頭部MRIでは脳性麻痺のリスクを十分に評価することができない。
今回の研究では、修正満期(修正37-41週)という脳性麻痺発症前に撮像した拡散テンソル画像を用いることによって、上小脳脚、感覚路の障害を認めた児は脳性麻痺を発症するリスクがあり、さらに中小脳脚が障害されていると脳性麻痺の重症度が上がる、ことが示された。
拡散テンソル画像を用いることにより、早期に脳性麻痺の発症リスクをスクリーニングでき、早期に理学療法などの介入が可能となると考えられた。