Project/Area Number |
15K19663
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry |
Principal Investigator |
Akamatsu Tomohisa 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第二部, 流動研究員 (10737985)
Research Collaborator |
Itoh Masayuki 国立精神・神経医療研究センター神経研究所, 疾病研究第二部, 室長
Aoki Yoshinori 国立精神・神経医療研究センター神経研究所, 疾病研究第二部, 研究生
Oka Akira 東京大学, 医学部附属病院・小児科, 教授
Tkahashi Naoto 東京大学, 医学部附属病院・小児科, 教授
Shimizu Masaki 埼玉県立小医療センター, 新生児科, 科長兼部長
Kondo Masatoshi 東京都立小児総合医療センター, 新生児科, 部長
Yokoyama Yoshiki 青梅市立総合病院, 小児科, 部長
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症 / LOX-1 / ミクログリア / バイオマーカー / 低酸素性虚血性脳症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We had revealed that lectin-like low-density lipoprotein receptor-1 (LOX-1) was related to the pathology of neonatal hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy (nHIE), previously. We performed this study to develop novel treatment and biomarker for nHIE. First, we revealed that LOX-1 was expressed in microglia of nHIE model rats and nHIE model primary cultured microglia. Second, we demonstrated anti-LOX-1 neutralization was efficient in 6 hours after the brain injury in nHIE model rats. Third, we demonstrated that the soluble form of LOX-1 level in plasma was useful as the severity staging marker and prognostic marker in human nHIE.