Mechanisms underlying amniotic epithelium homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Satoshi  東海大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (70383867)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords羊膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed experiments using several approaches in search for mechanisms involved in the homeostasis of amnion, particularly amniotic epithelium. Obtained data is as follows: 1) HLA-G, believed to be involved in feto-maternal immunotolerance, shows region-dependent differential expression levels in amnion; 2) HLA-C mRNA is much higher than HLA-G mRNA, suggestive of a more important role for HLA-C; 3) mRNAs encoding ERα, ERβ, PGR are not expressed in amnion, however, PGRMC1 mRNA level is high; 4) AQP1, AQP3, SPARC and THBS1 are not regulated by addition of MK in isolated amnion epithetial cells; and 5) RNA-seq on such cells reveals a gene expression profile compatible with some of the known characteristics of amnion.