Fetal therapy model using amniotic fluid-derived iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine (2017-2018)
National Center for Child Health and Development (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kazuhiro Kajiwara  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40569521)
Research Collaborator Wada Seiji
Kawasaki Tomoyuki
Oishi Yoshie
Akutsu Hidenori
Sago Haruhiko
Okamoto Aikou
Umezawa Akihiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 分化誘導 / ケラチノサイト / 3次元培養 / 人工皮膚 / 脊髄髄膜瘤 / レチノイン酸 / 胎児治療 / 羊水 / ラット / 3D上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on iPS cells to develop novel treatments for fatal fetal diseases. By using the high differentiation ability of iPS cells, amniotic fluid-derived iPS cells successfully differentiated into functional keratinocytes with keratinizing ability. Furthermore, we could generate iPS cell-derived artificial skin with multilayered epidermis by three-dimensional culture. Then, we transplanted iPS cell-derived artificial skin into fetus of myelomeningocele rat model. Two days after transplantation, we detected elongation of rat epidermis at the skin defect site. Our treatment can become an innovative treatment that are minimally invasive and can apply to growing fetus in utero. Currently, we are performing placental analysis of the rat model and found the association between retinoic acid and placental development. Based on this result, we may improve the survival period of the rat model, leading to further analysis of long-term neurological prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄髄膜瘤は皮膚や皮下組織が欠損するため脊髄が体表に露出し神経が障害される。iPS細胞は体の様々な細胞に分化する能力を持っている。我々はこの特徴を利用して、ヒト羊水から樹立されたiPS細胞をケラチノサイトに分化誘導した。さらにiPS細胞由来ケラチノサイトから人工皮膚を作成し、脊髄髄膜瘤ラットモデルに移植した。人工皮膚移植部では、ラットの皮膚が再生してくる所見が得られた。この結果から、羊水中であってもiPS細胞由来人工皮膚を移植することで脊髄髄膜瘤が治療できる可能性が見出された。これは侵襲が少なく、胎児にとって自分の細胞であることから胎児の成長に合わせた治療が可能になる画期的な治療法である。