Morphological and functional change of placenta and predictive biomarker for heart failure in fetus with congenital heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Takekazu  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (70626697)
Research Collaborator MINAMINO NAOTO  国立循環器病研究センター, 創薬オミックスセンター, センター長
HOSODA HIROSHI  国立循環器病研究センター, 再生医療部, 室長
MIYAZATO MIKIYA  国立循環器病研究センター, 生化学部, 部長
SHIRAISHI ISAO  国立循環器病研究センター, 教育推進部, 部長
KUROSAKI KENICHI  国立循環器病研究センター, 小児循環器部, 部長
UEDA HATSUE  国立循環器病研究センター, 病理部, 部長
MATSUYAMA TAKAAKI  国立循環器病研究センター, 病理部, 医師
YOSHIMATSU JUN  国立循環器病研究センター, 周産期・婦人科部, 部長
KANGAWA KENJI  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胎児心不全 / 心疾患 / 不整脈 / 胎児治療 / 出生前診断 / 超音波検査 / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / バイオマーカー / 胎児・新生児医学 / 先天異常学 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the pathological changes of fetus, placenta and mother for fetal heart failure in fetus with congenital heart disease were cross-sectionally analyzed. Plasma natriuretic peptide levels in fetuses with congenital heart defects, arrhythmias, or both were correlated with the severity of fetal heart failure. In amniotic fluid, NT-pro BNP levels in fetuses with congenital heart defects, arrhythmias, or both were correlated with the severity of fetal heart failure, suggesting the possibility of clinical application as a biomarker. According to the severity of fetal heart failure, specific changes were found in the placental villi such as dysplasia, edematous degeneration and fibrosis, suggesting the degenerative and compensatory response secondary to fetal-placental hemodynamic change. Soluble FASL and TGF-α were identified as candidate molecules as maternal blood biomarkers for fetal heart failure.