Project/Area Number |
15K19668
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Natsuga Ken 北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70645457)
Research Collaborator |
Watanabe Mika 北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院生
Fujimura Yu 北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 自己抗体 / 自己抗原 / 細胞外マトリクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Immune system works against external pathogens such as viruses and bacteria. Once immune system does not function well, it targets our body cells. This phenomenon is called "autoimmunity". Bullous pemphigoid, an autoimmune disease in which skin attachment molecules are targeted, shows skin blisters on the whole body. We analyzed how skin cells respond to the treatment with antibodies against skin. As a result, the expression levels of molecules associated with intracellular trafficking were increased.