Functional analysis of RIP1 using 3D cultured epidermal model - Is 'keratosis' a necroptosis? -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
SAITO Nao  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 研究生 (90736670)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRIP1 / 尋常性乾癬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Receptor-interacting protein kinase 1 (RIP1) regulate inflammatory signaling in response to stimuli, such as TNF-α, TRAIL, and TLRs, resulting in apoptosis, necroptosis and NF-κB activation. However, the physiological relevance in human epidermis remains elusive.
In this study, we examined whether RIP1 is involved in the pathogenesis of psoriasis. In lesional psoriatic epidermis, RIP1-expression was decreased compared with normal epidermis. In addition, RIP1-knockdown enhanced TRAIL-mediated expression of psoriasis-related cytokines, such as IL-1β, IL-6, IL-8, TNF-α, in HEK. Moreover, TRAIL-neutralization in an imiquimod-induced murine psoriasis model remarkably improved skin phenotype, such as ear thickness, and TNF-α expression in lesional skin. Collecting these results, we conclude that TRAIL-mediated downregulation of RIP1 plays a critical role in the pathogenesis of psoriasis vulgaris via positive regulation of psoriasis-related cytokine-expression.