Is there any responsible genetic factor other than mutation of COL7A1 underlying pathogenesis of dystrophic epidermolysis bullosa?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
EIJIRO AKASAKA  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30436034)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords栄養障害型表皮水疱症 / VII型コラーゲン / COL7A1 / 表皮水疱症 / 栄養障害型 / 痒疹型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate unknown mechanisms underlying the pathogenesis of dystrophic epidermolysis bullosa (DEB). At first, we have analyzed COL7A1 mutation in 155 Japanese DEB families including 60 dominant DEB and 95 recessive DEB. These results provided us some useful evidences for understanding of pathogenesis of DEB, however the genotype-phenotype relationship remains to be unclear. In addition, we analyzed a Japanese DEB pedigree in which the affected family member showed marked clinical heterogeneity. We have reported the pedigree in English literature. Further, we corrected and investigated 20 recessive DEB patients whose COL7A1 mutations were detected only one allele. These patients going to be subjected to next generation sequencing to search candidate genes other than COL7A1 underlying the pathogenesis of DEB.