Studies of the melanocytes induction from adipose-derived stem cells and the mechanisms of melanin production in melanocytes applied to the treatment of vitiigo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiyama Kenichiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50711743)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords色素細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / Muse細胞 / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 尋常性白斑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we quantitate Muse cells in adipose-mesenchymal stem cells of human subcutaneous tissue obtained from 11 subjects of various ages, and measured efficacy of melanocytes induction from Adipose-MSC-derived Muse cells. There was a statistically significant negative correlation between the age of donors and the numbers of adipose-MSCs recovered per g fat as well as the percentage of SSEA3+ cells in the adipose-MSC populations, but isolated hASC-Muse cells showed pluripotency and growth curves equally regardless the age of donors. Adipose-Muse cells sequentially expressed melanocyte-related genes including KIT, MITF, TYRP1 PMEL, DCT, melanocortin 1 receptor (MC1R), and TYR at a comparable level to melanocytes during 6-week culture. These studies suggest that induction of melanocytes from adipose-Muse is a novel approach to obtain sufficient numbers of melanocytes for clinical application and in vitro study of melanocyte differentiation.