The role of lamin A in cutaneous aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kazuya  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90420190)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsラミンA / 光老化 / 早老症 / Atypical Werner症候群 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to elucidate the sensitivity to cell damage induced by oxidative stress or UVA in fibroblasts from Atypical Werner syndrome (AWS) patient. Using immunofluorescence staining and flow cytometry analysis, the amount of early apoptotic cells and degree of intra-cellular reactive oxygen species (ROS) generation were higher in H202-or UVA-treated AWS fibroblasts than in normal fibroblasts, suggesting that repeated UV exposure may induce premature ageing of the skin in AWS patients and that protecting against sunlight is possibly important for delaying the emergence of AWS symptoms. In addition, we demonstrated that H2O2-,or UVA-induced apoptosis and necrosis in normal and AWS fibroblasts were enhanced by farnesyltransferase inhibitor (FTI) treatment, indicating that FTI might not be useful for treating our APS/AWS patient.