Project/Area Number |
15K19679
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 毛髪疾患 / 縮毛症 / 乏毛症 / ケラチン71 / 遺伝性皮膚疾患 / 毛髪 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Woolly hair (WH) is an abnormal variant of tightly curled hair, which is supposed to be caused by abnormal differentiation of hair follicle. The objective of this study is to elucidate the roles of keratin71 (Krt71) in the pathogenesis of WH. Scanning electron microscopical image of plucked dorsal pelage of the mutant strain revealed that mutant hair shaft is slightly curved and finer than wild-type. In addition, immunohistochemical staining of Krt71 showed that hair follicles in the mutant mouse were markedly curved and asymmetric. Therefore, it is suggested that curvature and asymmetric deformation of hair follicles, which arise from Krt71 mutation, play an important role in the pathogenesis of WH.