A functional analysis of trichohyalin-like 1 protein, a novel member of the fused-type S100 protein family.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Mizawa Megumi  富山大学, 附属病院, 講師 (80401834)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Tadamichi
MAKINO Teruhiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsTCHHH1 / 表皮角化細胞 / 細胞死 / 細胞増殖能 / TCHHL1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trichohyalin-like 1 (TCHHL1) protein is a novel member of the fused-type S100 protein family expressed in the basal layer of the epidermis. In the present study, we examined the function of TCHHL1 in human skin. Cell proliferation was significantly suppressed in TCHHL1-supressed normal human keratinocytes (NHKs) compared with control NHKs. Furthermore, terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase dUTP nick end labeling (TUNEL)-positive cells were significantly increased by the suppression of TCHHL1 expression. In TCHHL1-supressed NHKs, the phosphorylation of ERK, JNK and AKT was inhibited. We next examined the association of TCHHL1 with the proliferation of squamous cell carcinoma (SCC). The knockdown of TCHHL1 expression in the human SCC line HSC-1 significantly suppressed the cell proliferation and induced cell death just as that in NHKs. Accordingly, we hypothesized that TCHHL1 might be a novel therapeutic target in SCC.