Development of novel therapeutic method for melanoma by targeting D-DT and MIF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHISA Yoko  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 特命助教 (70623578)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsD-DT / メラノーマ / 炎症性サイトカイン / アポトーシス / MIF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
D-dopachrome tautomerase (D-DT), homologue of macrophage migration inhibitory factor (MIF) has been observed to have similar functions as MIF. However, the role of D-DT in tumor biology remains unknown. It was hypothesized that D-DT and MIF could represent as a potential target for therapeutic interventions in melanoma. Here, we confirmed the production and expression of D-DT in the murine and human melanoma cells by Western blot analysis and RT-PCR. D-DT was released by all melanoma cell lines in vitro. The knock-down of D-DT and MIF by siRNA showed decrease protein expression of inflammatory cytokines and rendered them more prone to apoptosis induction. These results suggest that D-DT is associated with induction of inflammatory cytokines and apoptosis factors in melanoma cells. This qualifies D-DT for further evaluation as a therapeutic target in melanoma.