The role of ICOS signal in dermatitis using humanized mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Youichi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (20377542)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords共刺激分子 / 皮膚炎 / 接触性皮膚炎 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 乾癬 / ヒト化マウス / ICOS / Vg4陽性gdT細胞 / 制御性T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proper T cell activation requires at least two signals. SIgnal1: binding of MHC complex on APC and T cell receptor on T cells. Signal2: Co-stimuratory signals via APC to T cells. Lack of co-stimuratory signals results in inadequate T cell activation, leading to anergy of T cells. It is not clear how ICOS signal, one of the co-stimuratory signals, is involved in the development and exacerbation of dermatitis. We investigated the role of ICOS signal in Th1-, Th2-, Th17-type dermatitis.