Clinical appearance of melanoma associated with the gene mutation for therapeutic target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MINAGAWA Akane  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80467183)
Research Collaborator OKUYAMA Ryuhei
KOGA Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメラノーマ / BRAF / ダーモスコピー / BRAF変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When choosing a therapy for advanced melanoma, it is essential to search for the presence of BRAF gene mutation as a therapeutic target in tumor cells. In this study, we investigated the clinical morphological characteristics of melanoma associated with BRAF gene mutation. As a result, the proportion of pigmented macule was higher in the lesion with BRAF gene mutation than that without the mutation and the number of color in a lesion was variegated which included brown, red and pink. To clarify the morphological characteristics of melanoma associated with BRAF gene mutation, it is helpful not only for choosing an appropriate therapy but also for clarifying the role of BRAF gene mutation in melanoma pathology.