Analysis of intra- and intertumoral variety of BRAF mutation in Melanoma tumor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAIZAWA Kaori  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20419352)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメラノーマ / ddPCR法 / BRAF変異率 / 部位別定量解析 / ddPCR法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
11 patients who had BRAFV600E-mutated primary lesions detected by Sanger sequencing were enrolled in this study. Further, resected metastatic lesions from 9 patients were also examined. BRAFV600E-mutated rate of primary lesions analyzed by droplet digital PCR (ddPCR) was from 18.5% to 83.3%, and the mutation rate was not varied in each lesion. 3 metastases had low mutation rate as 0.02 to 1.03%, that is, mutation cells were very rare in those metastatic tumors.
These results suggest the possibility that BRAFV600E and BRAFwild melanoma cells do not exist ununiformly, but intermingle in a single melanoma tumor in various ratios.