Abnormality of stratum corneum barrier function and control mechanism in psoriasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Tomomi  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (20585583)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乾癬 / adiponectin / TNFα / セラミド / 角層脂質 / 角層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of TNF-α and adiponectin on stratum corneum barrier function and control mechanism. TNF-α reduced total amount of ceramide and expression of ceramide synthase (CerS) 3, 4, and 6 in cultured keratinocytes. In addition, TNF-α also reduced expression of filaggrin and keratin 1. On the other hand, adiponectin increased total amount of ceramide, expression of elongase of long-chain fatty acid (ELOVL) 7 and CerS 6 and reduced expression of CerS 1 and 2. Expression of filaggrin was reduced by TNF-α, and keratin 1 was reduced by TNF-α and adiponectin. Thus, TNF-α and adiponectin may affect stratum corneum barrier function via ceramide abnormality of ceramide synthesis in keratinocytes.