Investigation of treatment based on analysis between clinical phenotype and DNA repair activity of xeroderma pigmentosum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Eiji  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80734970)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords色素性乾皮症 / DNA修復 / 診断 / 治療 / 遺伝子型 / 表現型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Xeroderma pigmentosum is autosomal recessive hereditary disease characterized by photosensitivity and predisposing skin cancers in sun-exposed area and it is known that early diagnosis prevent skin cancers. In conventional method, there are some problems such as time-consuming, radioisotope use, skill requiring. We showed flow cytometry based assay had strong correlation with conventional method and succeed quickly diagnosing by analyzing each cell cycle. We established new assay for evaluating DNA repair and demonstrated that is applied to not only as alternative to conventional method but also as screening for candidate of treatment drug or clarifying the pathogenesis by evaluating DNA repair activity at each cell cycle.