Dynamics and function analysis of bone marrow-derived suppresser cells in immunotherapy of malignant melanoma and its control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Susumu  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40645389)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / MDSC / 5-FU / anti-Gr-1 antibody / CCL2 / 抗CD4抗体 / 抗Gr-1抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate whether MDSC, which has been confirmed to proliferate by removal of intratumoral CD4 positive cells to mouse malignant melanoma, is suppressed and whether antitumor effect is enhanced. Anti-Gr-1 antibody and 5-FU were used to remove MDSC. As a result, even when anti-Gr-1 antibody was administered, there was no clear enhancement of antitumor effect. Next, 5-FU was used to suppress MDSC, but MDSC reduction was not observed and no obvious therapeutic effect was observed. Next, we attempted to neutralize with anti-CCL2 antibody thought to be involved in chemotaxis of MDSC, but failed to suppress tumor growth.