Identification and functional analysis of target gene of HSF1 in proliferation, invasion and metastasis of melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshitaka  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00448292)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメラノーマ / 熱ショック因子HSF1 / 熱ショック応答 / melanoma / HSF1 / triptolide / heat shock factor 1 / トリプトライド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat shock factor 1 (HSF1) is a major transactivator of the heat shock response. Recent studies have demonstrated that HSF1 is involved in tumor initiation, maintenance, and progression by regulating the expression of heat shock proteins (HSPs) and other molecular targets. Furthermore, HSF1 was identified as a potent proinvasion oncogene in human melanomas. Our previous studies demonstrated that silencing HSF1 suppressed proliferation, migration and invasiveness of human melanoma cells in vitro and HSF1 is required for melanoma invasion and metastasis, as well as tumorigenic potential in vivo. Triptolide is a pharmacologically active compound that has previously been shown to abrogate transactivation of HSF1. In this study, we found that triptolide suppressed tumorigenic potential of human melanoma via inhibiting transactivation of HSF1. These findings suggest that HSF1 could be a promising new therapeutic target for melanoma patient.