Analysis on the influence of the HDAC inhibitor in the keloid formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KUWATSUKA Yutaka  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (90437864)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsケロイド / HDAC阻害剤 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the gene expressions of extracellular matrix and transcription factors in keloid cells with HDAC inhibitor in vitro. Previously, we found HDAC2 was upregulated in the keloid tisuue, therefore, we choose Mocetinostat and Apicidin in addition to SAHA as HDAC inhibitors. As a result, any HDAC inhibitors could inhibit the COL1A2 mRNA expressions, especially apicidin could inhibit COL1A2 greater extent. Moreover, lower gene expressions were detected in the apicidin. These suggests apicidin improve the hypoxic stress and fibrosis in the keloid. More number of the studies and further mechanism examination would be needed.