Development of folliclogenetic tecnique utilizing mesenchymal cells capable of controlling microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Misaki  杏林大学, 医学部, 専攻医 (40594594)
Research Collaborator OHYAMA MANABU  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (10255424)
TSUKASHIMA AKI  杏林大学, 医学部, 実験助手
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords毛包再生 / 毛包新生 / 線維芽細胞 / 毛乳頭細胞 / FGF / WNTシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
State of microenvironment affects the efficiency of hair follicle (HF) induction. In this study, we sought for a methodology to support human HF regeneration by regulating surrounding microenvironment. First, we confirmed that human-scalp derived fibroblasts (hsFBs) demonstrate unique FGF expression pattern and possess the capacity to modulate the profile in response to WNT activation represented by up-regulation of FGF9 and down-regulation of FGF7. Supplementation of these FGFs to HF composing cells resulted in significant alteration in representative HF marker gene expression. When FGF9 was administered to subcutaneously into immunodeficient mice, co-transplanted with mice epidermal and dermal cells, acceleration of HF induction and increase in the number and the diameter of newly formed HFs were observed. These results suggest that hsFBs may support HF formation by modulating FGF expression profile in response to regional WNT cue which can be utilized for human HF regeneration.