The study of relationship between stress response and pathogenesis of Hailey Hailey disease using cell culture model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Mitsuhiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70569368)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヘイリーヘイリー病 / 疾患モデル / 三次元培養 / RNAi / 小胞体ストレス / ゴルジ体ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The precise mechanism of development of skin lesions in Hailey-Hailey disease (HHD) remains unclear, mainly because of difficulty in obtaining skin samples due to the rarity of HHD and lack of an animal model. In this study, we generated 3D culture models using primary keratinocytes derived from an HHD patient and keratinocytes in which ATP2C1 mRNA was down-regulated with the RNAi method. Furthermore, we showed that endoplasmic reticulum and golgi stress may contribute to the pathogenesis of this disease.