Investigation of the roles of T cells and dermal dendritic cells in topical immunotherapy for alopecia areata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
NATSUAKI Yohei  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (40389309)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KABASHIMA Kenji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00362484)
Research Collaborator NAKAMA Takekuni  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授
FURUMURA Minao  元久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授
OHATA Chika  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授
KARASHIMA Masashi  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師
ISHII Norito  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授
OHYAMA Bungo  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords円形脱毛症 / 局所免疫療法 / 免疫組織化学染色 / 皮膚樹状細胞 / iSALT / 免疫染色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified that in topical immunotherapy for alopecia areata, repetitive stimulation by hapten induces tertialy lymphoid organ-like structures "iSALT (induced skin-associated lymphoid tissue)" in human skin.
We examined the correlation between profile of infiltrating cells and the efficacy of topical immunotherapy, but there was no correlation between the degree of Treg infiltration around the hair follicle isthmus and the therapeutic effect. There was also no correlation between the ratio of CD4 to CD8 and the ratio of Treg to CD4 and the therapeutic effect. However, there were significant differences in CD20 positive B cells infiltration and HEVs (high endothelial venules) induction around hair follicle isthmus between effective case and ineffective cases, suggesting that iSALT is involved in hair follicle regeneration mechanism by topical immunotherapy. Thus, by analyzing iSALT induced by topical immunotherapy it might be possible to predict the therapeutic effect.