The cross-frequency coupling of neural oscillations in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIRIHARA Kenji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80553700)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統合失調症 / 脳波 / ミスマッチ陰性電位 / 神経オシレーション / グルタミン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated mismatch negativity and neural oscillations in early stages of schizophrenia. In this study, we found that mismatch negativity showed no progressive reduction, association with social functioning and cognitive functioning, and association with plasma level of glutamate in early stages of psychosis. In addition, we also found altered cross-frequency coupling of neural oscillations in early stages of psychosis. These findings suggest that mismatch negativity and the cross-frequency coupling may be useful biomarkers for early stages of schizophrenia.